The knowledge of Networking is the most crucial requirement for every interview. Often, these questions seem really easy, but turn up to be confusing when you go on to answer them. In this article, you will be learning some of the most important Networking Interview Questions along with the answers.

 

The brain of any computer system is
A. ALU
B. Memory
C. CPU
D. Control unit
E. None of the above
Answer: Option C

A computer program that converts assembly language to machine language is
A. Compiler
B. Interpreter
C. Assembler
D. Comparator
E. None of the above
Answer: Option C

What could cause a fixed disk error?
A. No-CD installed
B. bad ram
C. slow processor
D. Incorrect CMOS settings
E. None of the above
Answer: Option D

With respect to a network interface card, the term 10/100 refers to
A. protocol speed
B. a fiber speed
C. megabits per seconds
D. minimum and maximum server speed
E. None of the above
Answer: Option C

Most PCs give a single beep on bootup to indicate they are ok hardware-wise. You boot your PC and don’t get a beep. What should you check first?
A. system board
B. RAM
C. microprocessor
D. power supply
E. speaker
Answer: Option E

Your customer tells you the print quality of their dot matrix printer is light then dark. Which of the following could cause the problem.
A. Paper slippage
B. Improper ribbon advancement
C. Paper thickness
D. Head position
E. None of the above
Answer: Option B

What beep codes could indicate a system board or power supply failure?
A. steady short beep
B. no beep
C. one long continuous beep tone
D. steady long beeps
E. All of the above
Answer: Option E

After doing a low-level format, what would be the next step in configuring the hard drive in a system?
A. Format DOS partition
B. Install operating system
C. Configure DMA channel and back-up interrupt
D. Partition had the disk
E. None of the above
Answer: Option A

User-Friendly Systems are:
A. required for object-oriented programming
B. easy to develop
C. common among traditional mainframe operating systems
D. becoming more common
E. None of the above
Answer: Option D

While running DOS on a PC, which command would be used to duplicate the entire diskette?
A. COPY
B. DISKCOPY
C. CHKDSK
D. TYPE
E. None of the above
Answer: Option B

The FIFO algorithm
A. executes first the job that last entered the queue
B. executes first the job that first entered the queue
C. execute first the job that has been in the queue the longest
D. executes first the job with the least processor needs
E. None of the above
Answer: Option B

While working with MS-DOS, which command will you use to transfer a specific file from one disk to another?
A. DISKCOPY
B. COPY
C. RENAME
D. FORMAT
E. None of the above
Answer: Option B

Bug means
A. A logical error in a program
B. A difficult syntax error in a program
C. Documenting programs using an efficient documentation tool
D. None of the above
Answer: Option A

Leave a Comment